Thursday, March 20, 2014


Name: Shinhwa
Debuted date: 24 March 1998.
Company: SM Entertainment, Good Entertainment, Shinhwa Company.
Member: Eric, Minwoo, Dongwan, Hyesung, Junjin, Any.
Active year: 1998 - present

They are under SM Entertainment (1998-2003), Good Entertainment (2004-2008), Shinhwa Company (2011-Present).

Shinhwa was formed under SM Entertainment; however, it moved to Good Entertainment in July 2003, upon the expiration of their contract. Whilst under Good Entertainment as Shinhwa, each of the members pursued their own solo careers under individual companies.

Andy - Minwoo - Eric - Dong Wan - JunJin - Hye Sung

On 1 July 2011, Shinhwa became the first K-pop group to own their own entertainment company, when they established the 'Shinhwa Company', a joint venture agency for members to perform as a group. It is helmed by Eric and Min-woo as co-CEOs, with the remaining members as shareholders. The Company manages the group as a whole, whilst members' individual activities are managed by their respective agencies.


Real name: Mun Jung-hyuk
Gender: Male
Stage name: Eric
Birthday: February 16, 1979
Height: 180cm
Position : Leader, Main Rapper
Talent: Rap Making, Beat Box, Free Style,
Rap, Clarinet,Saxophone.
  SM Entertainment (1998-2003)
  Good Entertainment (2004-2007)
  Top Class Entertainment (2007-2013)
  Shinhwa Company (2011-present)
His own company is Top Class Entertainment
Since 2011, he has been the CEO of Shinhwa Company with Lee Min Woo
Idol Groups that he has produced: Stellar

Real name: Lee Min Woo
Gender: Male
Stage name: M
Birthday: July 28, 1979
Height: 174cm
Blood type: A
Position : Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer
Hobbies: Drawing cartoons, Listening to music
Talent: Hip Hop Dance, Beat Bas, Performance.
In 2007, Lee set up his own agency, M Rising Entertainment, to manage his solo activities.
Whilst he continued to perform as part of Shinhwa under Good Entertainment,
until July 2010 where he became co-CEO with Eric Mun for Shinhwa activities.
As of November 2012, he has signed with Liveworks Company.

Real name: Kim Dong Wan
Gender: Male
Stage name: DongWan
Birthday: November 21, 1979
Height: 174cm
Blood type: 0
Position : Vocalist
Talent: Electric Guitar, Performance, Piano
SM Entertainment (1998–2003)
Good Entertainment (2004–2007)
H2 Entertainment
Liveworks Company (2010–present)
Universal D (2010-present)
Shinhwa Company (2011–present)


English name: Steve Jung
Korean name: Jung Pil Kyo
Gender: Male
Stage name: Shin Hye Sung or Hyesung
Birthday: November 27, 1979
Height: 179 cm
Blood type: A
Position : Main Vocalist
He has a black belt in Taekwondo
SM Entertainment (1998-2003)
Good Entertainment (2004-2009)
Live Works (2009-present)
Tokuma Japan Communications
Shinhwa Company (2011-present)
Universal D (2011-present)

Real name: Park Choong Jae
Gender: Male
Stage name: Junjin
Birthday: August 19, 1980
Height: 182 cm
Blood type: B
Position : Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Talent: Dancing
SM Entertainment (1998-2003)
Good Entertainment (2004-2007)
Open World Entertainment (2007-2012)
Shinhwa Company (2011-present)

English name: Jason Lee
Korean name: Lee Sun Ho
Gender: Male
Stage name: Andy
Birthday: January 21, 1981
Height: 175 cm
Blood type: 0
Position : Rapper, Maknae
Talent: Volleyball, Basketball, Dancing.
SM Entertainment (1998-2003)
Good Entertainment (2004-2007)
ND Entertainment/TOP Media (2007-present)
Shinhwa Company (2011-present)
His own company is T.O.P Media
He produced the groups TEEN TOP and 100%



Post a Comment